Annual General Meeting PDF Print

The PCA AGM will be held May 24 at 1:00 pm.

The Peace Curling Tour AGM will preceed it at 10:00 am.

Both will occur at the Grande Prairie Curling Club.

The agenda will be posted shortly, please forward any items to the office.

 
Curling Club Championships PDF Print

The Curling Club Championships will be held April 4 - 6 at the Grande Prairie Curling Club.

The PCA  Mixed Curling Club Championships are Team Brad Schwindt of the Grande Prairie Curling Club.

Advancing to provincials are the following teams:

Men:

Fort St. John Curling Club - Team Kelly Ollenberger

Grande Prairie Curling Club - Chris Wall

Women:

Red Willow Curling Club - Loris Tuck

Fairview Curling Club - Barb Lund

These four team advance to The Dominion Curling Club Championships of Alberta October 17 - 19, 2014.

 

 
The Dominion Curling Club Championships PDF Print

The Dominion Curling Club Championships will be held at the Grande Prairie Curling Club April 4 - 6, 2014.

There are 3 divisions:  Men's, Women's and Mixed.

Two men's teams and two women's teams will advance to the provincial championships October 17 - 19 at the Garrison club in Edmonton.

Click here for Eligibility and Rules.

To enter, please contact the PCA office by email This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it or call 780-532-4782.

 
Annual General Meeting PDF Print

The Peace Curling Association Annual General Meeting will be held May 24, 2014 at the Grande Prairie Curling Club at 1:00 pm.

The Peace Curling Tour annual General Meeting will be held May 24, 2014 at the Grande Prairie Curling Club at 10:00 am.

 
PCA Mixed Districts PDF Print

Only two teams entered the PCA Mixed District playdowns therefore they both advance.

 

PCA "A"  - Sexsmith Curling Club

Daylan Vavrek, Delia DeJong, Rob Maksymetz, Janais DeJong

PCA "B" - Peace River Curling Club

Alain Blanchette, Heather Stewart, Damien Gnass, Audra Lindsey

 

Provincials will be held in Black Diamond March 26 - 30, 2014.

 
PROVINCIAL CHAMPIONS PDF Print

johnsonweb

Congratulations Team Johnson of the Grande Prairie Curling Club!

Mark Johnson, Kurt Balderston, Rob Bucholz and Del Shaughnessy will represent Alberta at the 2014 Senior Men Canadian Championships in Yellowknife March 22 - 30, 2014.

 

 
2014 Team Alberta North PDF Print

The 2014 Team Alberta North Arctic Winter Games playdowns were held January 10 - 12, 2014 at the Falher Curling Club.

One girls team and one boys team will advance to the 2014 Arctic Winter Games in Fairbanks, Alaska March 15 - 22, 2014.

Congratulations to Team Skrlik of the Falher Curling Club:  Kayla Skrlik, Cheyanne Richards, Ashton Skrlik, Ashlyn Wozny and Coach Charles Simoneau.

Congratulations to Team Turcotte of the Falher Curling Club:  Dustin Turcotte, Billy Dusseault, Bradley Limoges, Stephen Brulotte and Coach Denis Turcotte.

 See below for live scores.

 
Pomeroy Inn & Suites Peace Curling Tour PDF Print

Pomeroy Inn & Suites Peace Curling Tour Championships were held January 3 - 5, 2014 at the Sexsmith Curling Club.

SUNLIFE FINANCIAL COMPETITIVE RESULTS

Team Kurt Balderston of the Grande Prairie Curling Club won his fourth championship by a score of 7 – 3 over Mark Pillsworth also of the Grande Prairie Curling Club.  Skip Kurt Balderston, third Les Sonnenberg, second Rob Bucholz and lead Del Shaughnessy took home $3000 while Pillsworth won $2000.

ENCANA CHALLENGE DIVISION RESULTS

Team Glen Godberson (Fort St. John Curling Club) won his first championship by a score of 7 – 5 over Caryl Sallows (Grande Prairie Curling Club).  Skip Glen Godberson, third Donna Sipe, second Robin Sipe and lead Gloria Godberson took home $2000 while Sallows won $1200.

CANWEST GROUP BENEFITS JUNIOR RESULTS

Team Lane Knievel of the Manning Curling Club won his first junior championship by a score of 7 – 5 over team Layton Tremblay of the Fort St. John Curling Club.  Skip Lane Knievel, third Nick Kosinsky, second Ben Southwich and lead Leven Kover took home $600 while Tremblay won $400.

 

LIVE SCORING BROUGHT TO YOU BY

curlingzone

 

 
Junior/Juvenile Curling in the Peace PDF Print

FINAL JUVENILE SUPERLEAGUE DATE IS MARCH 15 IN GRANDE PRAIRIE!!!

Contact PCA office to enter!!!

  

If you have any questions, do not hesitate to contact Renee at the office 780-532-4782 or This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it .

 
Clinics PDF Print

Please email the PCA office if you are interested in receiving coaching clinic information.

This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

  

LEVEL 2 CERTIFIED COACHES

For all Level 2 Certified Coaches who were grandfathered into the new NCCP Coaching Stream – Certified Competition Coach, January 31, 2015 is the deadline to maintain your Certified Status!

To maintain your Certified Coach Status, you must complete the On-Line MED Evaluation (Make Ethical Decisions) within five years (effective January 2010), but strongly recommend you complete as soon as possible.Coaches who fail to meet this requirement will be reassigned “In Training” status with credit for all criteria except the On-line MED.Your “Certified” status will be restored when the required On-line MED evaluation is complete.

 
Playdown Dates PDF Print

 Click here to view the 2013-2014 playdown schedule.

 

Playdown entry form - click here.

 

AGE REQUIREMENTS

  

2015 Canada Winter Games: ENTRY DEADLINE MARCH 14, 2014

February 12  - March 1, 2015
Prince George, British Columbia

Alberta CWG Pre-Trial Bonspiel
April 11 – 13, 2014
The Glencoe Club,

CLICK HERE FOR REGISTRATION INFORMATION

Competitors shall be a maximum of 17 years of age on December 31, 2014.

Year of Birth: Any athlete born on and since January 1, 1997.

More Information go to www.albertacurling.ab.ca.

 

ACF Podium Camps for juniors

Click here for registration information

 

 
Alberta jiffylubelogo Boston Pizza   Kruger Tim Hortonstravelerslogo  Best Western Optimist