Pomeroy Inn & Suites Peace Curling Tour PDF Print

2014-2015 DATES:

GP October 24 - 26, 2014

FSJ November 7 - 9, 2014

DC November 21 - 23, 2014

Tour Championship January 2 - 4, 2015

 PCT registration form

Pomeroy Inn & Suites Peace Curling Tour Championships were held January 3 - 5, 2014 at the Sexsmith Curling Club.

SUNLIFE FINANCIAL COMPETITIVE RESULTS

Team Kurt Balderston of the Grande Prairie Curling Club won his fourth championship by a score of 7 – 3 over Mark Pillsworth also of the Grande Prairie Curling Club.  Skip Kurt Balderston, third Les Sonnenberg, second Rob Bucholz and lead Del Shaughnessy took home $3000 while Pillsworth won $2000.

ENCANA CHALLENGE DIVISION RESULTS

Team Glen Godberson (Fort St. John Curling Club) won his first championship by a score of 7 – 5 over Caryl Sallows (Grande Prairie Curling Club).  Skip Glen Godberson, third Donna Sipe, second Robin Sipe and lead Gloria Godberson took home $2000 while Sallows won $1200.

CANWEST GROUP BENEFITS JUNIOR RESULTS

Team Lane Knievel of the Manning Curling Club won his first junior championship by a score of 7 – 5 over team Layton Tremblay of the Fort St. John Curling Club.  Skip Lane Knievel, third Nick Kosinsky, second Ben Southwich and lead Leven Kover took home $600 while Tremblay won $400.

 

LIVE SCORING BROUGHT TO YOU BY

curlingzone

 

Tour event results are as follows:

Dawson Creek            November 22 - 24           Mile Zero Cash spiel

        2013 SunLife Financial Competitive Results                Winner: Team Kurt Balderston

        2013 EnCana Challenge Division Results                    Winner:  Team Doug Small

 Fort St. John               November 8 - 10         Rhyason Contracting/Tidy Trucking Cash Spiel

         2013 SunLife Financial Competitive Results               Winner: Team Daylan Vavrek

         2013 EnCana Challenge Results                                Winner: Team Jodi Busche

Grande Prairie            October 25 - 27

           2013 SunLife Financial Competitive Results             Winner: Team Kurt Balderston

           2013 EnCana Challenge Round Results                   Winner: Team Don Dumont

 

Championship            January 3 - 5

 Live Scoring courtesy of Curling Zone

curlingzone

 
Alberta jiffylubelogo Boston Pizza   Kruger Tim Hortonstravelerslogo  Best Western Optimist